Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: install Kingston RAM along with Corsair RAM?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    21

    install Kingston RAM along with Corsair RAM?

    I am already having 8Gb Corsair RAM running at 1600mhz installed in my motherboard slot. I am also having 4GB 1333mhz RAM kept in spare but that is of Kingston brand. I wanted to know whether it will be a good idea to install the Kingston RAM with the Corsair RAM running at 1600mhz? Both the RAM have the same modules of 1.5V. Is it possible to oveclock the Kingston RAMs to 1600mhz on my x58 platform? Will there be any kind of issues or something? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    21

    smile Re: install Kingston RAM along with Corsair RAM?

    There wont be any issue when you will be running both the RAMs together

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,205

    Re: install Kingston RAM along with Corsair RAM?

    You should make sure that both the RAMs CL timings and bus speed are similar if you are looking to create channel and to ensure the compatibility among the different RAM modules. However, it is always suggested that you must always use the same RAM modules of same brand and type. In any case both the Corsair and Kingston RAM are C9 so they both should be compatible in this regard. If both RAM modules are different then they will not be compatible on your motherboard.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    924

    Re: install Kingston RAM along with Corsair RAM?

    If your motherboard is not booting up with the Kingston RAM then it could also mean that it is a bad RAM stick. Try to make sure to test it with memtest86 with one RAM stick at a time and for around 2-3 cycles. You will get to know which RAM stick is the bad one. If all the RAM stick are alright then try testing each RAM slot on your motherboard. If they are bad then you can try to RMA it under warranty claim.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,217

    Re: install Kingston RAM along with Corsair RAM?

    If you are using 2 different capacity memory modules then it will just fine. Also, you can use 2 different modules of different speeds in your computer but note that it will run at the speed of the slowest RAM modules. Most of the time, you might be also able to use few memory modules in a different way to gain some extra speed. The most common way to use it on dual channel because it gets you about 5% extra speed without any needing extra hardware.

Similar Threads

  1. Kingston HyperX Red or Corsair Vengeance memory
    By Springing in forum Official Kingston Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-01-2014, 10:48 AM
  2. Kingston HyperX CL11 or Corsair CL9 Memory
    By Unerring in forum Official Kingston Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21-08-2013, 11:35 AM
  3. Which is the best RAM - Kingston HyperX Blu or Corsair Vengeance
    By The Truth in forum Official Kingston Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-08-2013, 12:01 PM
  4. Best RAM between Corsair Vengeance or Kingston Hyperx Beast
    By Anikait in forum Official Kingston Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-06-2013, 10:45 AM
  5. Corsair vs Kingston
    By Salome in forum Motherboard Processor & RAM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-01-2009, 10:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,675,898,138.01760 seconds with 17 queries