Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Kingston Value RAM will work with HyperX Blu?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    53

    Kingston Value RAM will work with HyperX Blu?

    I am already using Kingston Value RAM pair on my computer. Now I am looking to upgrade more memory in my computer. I was thinking of buying the Kingston HyperX Blu memory kit. But will the new RAM work with the old RAM? I have checked that they have the same specfications. The HyperX only uses the "faster latency timing and more performance" as per its description. So, will it be ok to pair both the RAMs in my desktop? Thanks for any solutions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    816

    Re: Kingston Value RAM will work with HyperX Blu?

    I think that you can use both model of the RAM on the motherboard without any issues. You can try to mix RAM brands, frequencies, CAS timings and also greater size RAM depending upon your motherboard. You just need to ensure that you should match the RAM frequencies or else it will just be a waste of your money. Many times different frequencies will try to automatically run at the slowest frequency, like for example 1333mhz and 800mhz will run at 800 mhz.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,010

    Re: Kingston Value RAM will work with HyperX Blu?

    Well, I dont agree with the above because mixing RAM is never a recommended solution at all since it will always or most of the time lead to instabilities in your system. What is the make and model of the motherboard you are using? I am asking this because the RAM kit that you are looking to buy is the same as a good 1333mhz RAM kit. You should buy the same RAM models for the long run or else you will have trouble manually setting the exact speed for the same.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,070

    Re: Kingston Value RAM will work with HyperX Blu?

    Yes, even I totally agree that if you are mixing a DRAM then it will often cause problem and nothing else. There is no guarantees either whether the different RAM modules will work together or not. But still if you want to test then give them a try even if the RAMs are not working straight out. You can always go into the BIOS and make some minor voltage or timing adjustments to get both the RAMs to work together. If you get a problem then you know what you have to do.

Similar Threads

  1. BSOD with Kingston HyperX Blu RAM
    By yuval in forum Official Kingston Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30-06-2014, 11:20 AM
  2. Kingston Hyperx blu will work on Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3H?
    By !!hamza!! in forum Official Kingston Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-12-2013, 11:49 AM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14-06-2013, 03:39 PM
  4. Among Kingston HyperX Blu & HyperX Genesis which one is better
    By Meherr in forum Official Kingston Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-06-2013, 02:23 PM
  5. 4GB Kingston HyperX
    By StarTraveller in forum Motherboard Processor & RAM
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 11:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,675,722,912.17119 seconds with 17 queries