Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX RAM issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    19

    Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX RAM issue

    I have recently purchased a new Kingston HyperX DDR3 RAM module. After checking the box package it says that it is a Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX 8GB memory kit. But when I checked in HW info then one module of the RAM was showing as PC-10600 and the other was showing as PC-12800. One of the RAM is 667Mhz and other is 800Mhz. Can anyone explain whether I have been duped or is this the right memory module that I should get in the memory kit? Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,217

    Re: Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX RAM issue

    Normally, the packaged memory together always comes in identical modules. Can you see on the memory label, both on the KHX part nuber and an additional part number starting with 99 will always matc on both memory modules. It could be also possible that the hardware information tool that you are using is showing the information not correctl from the memory modules considering it saw one as 667mhz module and the other one as the 800mhz memory module.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,205

    Re: Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX RAM issue

    I have read from somewhere that the HyperX memory is required to be run on timings that need to be set up to achieve its proper specifications. If it is not run on the same timings then it will run on JEDEC standard specification and you will get the default 667mhz CL9 or 800mhz CL11. Incase you are not able to find the same match on the memory modules then you should try to take them back to the place where you have bought it since they might not be a valid memory kit.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    816

    Re: Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX RAM issue

    Can you try to check on each RAM stick in the SPD tab of CPU-Z software, which is located in the upper hand corner there is a selection for slot #, just check each RAM stick that you can confirm the model # of the stick in the part number window. You can also try to check the max bandwidth window on each, which will show the default boot from the SPD that the stick can boot to natively. It might be also possible that 1 stick might be older if they changed the max default for the model from 667mhz or 800mhz.

Similar Threads

  1. bootloop issue with Kingston HyperX RAM
    By Firer in forum Official Kingston Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-07-2014, 11:50 AM
  2. Kingston Hyperx Blu memory with Asus M5A97 issue
    By Harbira in forum Official Kingston Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19-06-2013, 05:00 PM
  3. DP35DP: memory issue; DVD issue; Lan issue.
    By Rivan in forum Motherboard Processor & RAM
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29-06-2010, 12:50 AM
  4. Privacy zone issue on Kingston
    By Susquehannock in forum Portable Devices
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16-06-2010, 12:31 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-04-2010, 06:03 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,713,904,234.54825 seconds with 17 queries