TechArena Community

TechArena Community (http://forums.techarena.in/)
-   Official Kingston Forum (http://forums.techarena.in/official-kingston-forum/)
-   -   Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX RAM issue (http://forums.techarena.in/official-kingston-forum/1475022.htm)

Egan 29-07-2014 02:09 PM

Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX RAM issue
 
I have recently purchased a new Kingston HyperX DDR3 RAM module. After checking the box package it says that it is a Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX 8GB memory kit. But when I checked in HW info then one module of the RAM was showing as PC-10600 and the other was showing as PC-12800. One of the RAM is 667Mhz and other is 800Mhz. Can anyone explain whether I have been duped or is this the right memory module that I should get in the memory kit? Thank you

Joshua 30-07-2014 04:09 PM

Re: Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX RAM issue
 
Normally, the packaged memory together always comes in identical modules. Can you see on the memory label, both on the KHX part nuber and an additional part number starting with 99 will always matc on both memory modules. It could be also possible that the hardware information tool that you are using is showing the information not correctl from the memory modules considering it saw one as 667mhz module and the other one as the 800mhz memory module.

SecRecy 31-07-2014 11:58 AM

Re: Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX RAM issue
 
I have read from somewhere that the HyperX memory is required to be run on timings that need to be set up to achieve its proper specifications. If it is not run on the same timings then it will run on JEDEC standard specification and you will get the default 667mhz CL9 or 800mhz CL11. Incase you are not able to find the same match on the memory modules then you should try to take them back to the place where you have bought it since they might not be a valid memory kit.

Baltazar 01-08-2014 02:43 PM

Re: Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX RAM issue
 
Can you try to check on each RAM stick in the SPD tab of CPU-Z software, which is located in the upper hand corner there is a selection for slot #, just check each RAM stick that you can confirm the model # of the stick in the part number window. You can also try to check the max bandwidth window on each, which will show the default boot from the SPD that the stick can boot to natively. It might be also possible that 1 stick might be older if they changed the max default for the model from 667mhz or 800mhz.


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:36 AM.