TechArena Community

TechArena Community (http://forums.techarena.in/)
-   Windows Software (http://forums.techarena.in/windows-software/)
-   -   Drop Down Box in Word 2010 (http://forums.techarena.in/windows-software/1459007.htm)

jesuse 23-03-2012 06:00 AM

Drop Down Box in Word 2010
 
I was wondering if someone can help me: I am adding drop down boxes in word 2010 and i have been able to use the simple commands of manually adding the data into the boxes. I want to create a drop down box with the names of employees (there are 450 employees) but dont want to manually enter 450 names. Is there a way to add the names without doing it one by one?

JustineBB 24-03-2012 04:48 PM

Re: Drop Down Box in Word 2010
 
This is possible by a Macro. But there are limitations for the same. What I know that you can only use upto 25 entries at a time in a drop down box. Not sure about the latest version of Microsoft Office. I cannot provide you the entire code because differs as per the need and the database used.


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:24 PM.