TechArena Community

TechArena Community (http://forums.techarena.in/)
-   Operating Systems (http://forums.techarena.in/operating-systems/)
-   -   How will i set up Raid 0 in my windows7 home premium? (http://forums.techarena.in/operating-systems/1367998.htm)

Shakirah 13-10-2010 01:31 PM

How will i set up Raid 0 in my windows7 home premium?
 
Hello,
I have a system with Windows 7 home premium 64bit OS and a74gb WD 10,000 rpm hard drives with me. I want to set up a Raid 0 on my system. How will i do this thing? If any one have any idea, then please provide some help. I am having the following configuration-
-Windows 7 home premium 64bit OS
-Intel dual2 E8500 CPU
-8Gb ram

Deep123 13-10-2010 01:38 PM

Re: How will i set up Raid 0 in my windows7 home premium?
 
This is what you need top do. First go to My Compute--------->right click on it and select manage--------->Disk Management-------->find 2 74gb HD's, Now when you will stripe them, then they get converted to Dynamic disk. After this you make a move of them into the BIOS to the first place and now tried to install Windows 7. Try this out.

Shakirah 13-10-2010 01:44 PM

Re: How will i set up Raid 0 in my windows7 home premium?
 
Thanks for the instance reply you gave to me. I referred the contents and the solution given by you. I also tried to implementing your instructions, but it did not helped me out. When i try to install the win 7, then i get the error message that, cannot install the win 7 on dynamic disk. What to do now with this problem? As i have no idea related with it.

Enriqueta 13-10-2010 01:50 PM

Re: How will i set up Raid 0 in my windows7 home premium?
 
You will require to set up the RAID not from the operating system, but it can be done from the BIOS. You need to do a search for the RAID 0 during the time of booting. Inside the BIOS you can select size of partition and after doing this you will require to select the strip size. Just select the default one. Now after doing this all things should work fine for you.

Maya Angelou 14-10-2010 02:32 PM

Re: How will i set up Raid 0 in my windows7 home premium?
 
I feel that, if you want a bootable raid, then for this you must make use of the controller on the MB if you want a stripe or can make use of the mirror which is not the part of the boot. You can also make use of the dynamic volumes in windows. You try this things and i hope that it will definitely solve your problem. If not then reply me back.


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:36 PM.