TechArena Community

TechArena Community (http://forums.techarena.in/)
-   Software Development (http://forums.techarena.in/software-development/)
-   -   PHP 4 to PHP 5 echo will not work for Joomla? (http://forums.techarena.in/software-development/1219699.htm)

Austinage 24-07-2009 04:38 PM

PHP 4 to PHP 5 echo will not work for Joomla?
 
Hi,

I am in a situation here.
I have a Joomla 1.0.13 based website. The site is running on PHP 4.4.7 & MySQL 4.1.21

The hosting provider is moving from PHP 4 to PHP 5. So My question is will my site work after this change? What changes I would need to do? if any?
I have seen problem with this before like echo is not working.

Thanks.

FredyB 24-07-2009 05:27 PM

Re: PHP 4 to PHP 5 echo will not work for Joomla?
 
I have seen such problem for one of my website. The templet goes completely.
The contents gets shown in weird way.
The problem can be solved finding the modules that are broken.
First inactive all the php code of the template now turn them on one by one & find out the part which is broken. Now once you find out the broken module you need to go in the backend & correct it with some trial & error basis.

Austinage 24-07-2009 05:29 PM

Re: PHP 4 to PHP 5 echo will not work for Joomla?
 
Thanks for the prompt reply.
Anymore information regarding the PHP 4 to PHP 5 transition?

Thanks in advance.


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:10 PM.