TechArena Community

TechArena Community (http://forums.techarena.in/)
-   Motherboard Processor & RAM (http://forums.techarena.in/motherboard-processor-ram/)
-   -   4GB Kingston HyperX (http://forums.techarena.in/motherboard-processor-ram/1114871.htm)

StarTraveller 03-02-2009 10:58 PM

4GB Kingston HyperX
 
I just received today my Kingston HyperX Pc8500 Ram - Hooray, because now I can run the 4GB Dual Channel, rather than 3Gb Single Channel!

But the story was a sharp end - when I put that stick in pc it shows bios to run 4GB Single Channel 64bit?

I have 4 of the same stick set in from Kingston - all with the same speed and timing - 5-5-5-15 - So 4 x 1 Gb.

Why they will not run in dual channel? My Motherboard is a gigabyte as fine should underpin it - with 4 RAM sockets - 2 red and 2 yellow.

Hope there is a genius who just can help me out there.

Amd Athlon 03-02-2009 11:01 PM

Re: 4GB Kingston HyperX
 
Have tried to put the two modules at a time in dual channel config? possible. one of the old modules with the new module. May be that specs/timing has changed .. new revision or something.

Sebastian.j 03-02-2009 11:03 PM

Re: 4GB Kingston HyperX
 
It is because the GZ 6bx8 does not take DDR2 RAM. Since it is a Pentium 3 motherboard it just takes sdram.

StarTraveller 03-02-2009 11:04 PM

Re: 4GB Kingston HyperX
 
It is not a Pentium 3 motherboard - it is an AM2+ with an AMD 64 X2 5600 cpu

Name of the Motherboard is exactly: MA-770-DS3


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 12:35 PM.