Go Back   TechArena Community > Hardware > Official Kingston Forum
Become a Member!
Forgot your username/password?
Tags Active Topics RSS Search Mark Forums Read

Sponsored Links



bootloop issue with Kingston HyperX RAM

Official Kingston Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 22-07-2014
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 13
bootloop issue with Kingston HyperX RAM
  

I was searching for some extra RAM for my pc and so I purchased 2x4g Kingston HyperX RAM 1600mhz. After inserting it and booting up my pc with this RAM I am getting an error message that says "Your PC ran into a problem and needs to restart" and then goes into bootloop. I have also used another Kingston 1.5v RAM on this pc instead of the 1.65v previously and my pc is working well without any issues? Can anyone tell me how to solve this issue.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-07-2014
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,060
Re: bootloop issue with Kingston HyperX RAM

I think that the motherboard model that you are using is not compatible with the ram which is taking more voltage and therefore you are facing that kind of issue. So the only solution to this problem is to get new RAM apart from the 1.65v. As you have also told that the 1.5v ram modules are working on your system then your main problem is solved. What is the make and model of your mobo? Check to see how much voltages does your mobo supports, if its till 1.5v only then there is nothing you can do.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-07-2014
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 804
Re: bootloop issue with Kingston HyperX RAM

The problem is that the 4GB sticks are acutally high density which is made by 4GB DRAM and if you have any LGA1156 motherboard then it will not support high density now. Kingston team wont be able to produce low density 4GB RAM sticks and also does not support Intel 5 series or earlier motherboards. However, you can try to search for a proper compatible RAM module like the KVR1333D3N9/4G which is discontinued but still you can get it from an online market if it is possible.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-07-2014
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,206
Re: bootloop issue with Kingston HyperX RAM

First of, can you tell us which motherboard are you using? Can you check whether there is any bios update available for your motherboard which might solve the issue that you are facing. Just be cautious while updating the bios or otherwise any mistake will brick your mobo forever and you wont be able to recover at all. Also, the HyperX memory might not be compatible with your system. Or else there could be some issues with the RAM itself, so try to scan it thoroughly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  TechArena Community > Hardware > Official Kingston Forum
Tags: , , ,



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads for: "bootloop issue with Kingston HyperX RAM"
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kingston HyperX 3K vs Intel 530 ssd yamatoeisa Official Kingston Forum 3 21-12-2013 10:40 AM
Kingston HyperX 3K SSD or Samsung 840 SSD Basaam Official Kingston Forum 3 16-08-2013 11:55 AM
Kingston Hyperx Blu memory with Asus M5A97 issue Harbira Official Kingston Forum 7 19-06-2013 05:00 PM
Among Kingston HyperX Blu & HyperX Genesis which one is better Meherr Official Kingston Forum 7 10-06-2013 02:23 PM
4GB Kingston HyperX StarTraveller Motherboard Processor & RAM 3 03-02-2009 11:04 PM


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:55 PM.