Go Back   TechArena Community > Hardware > Official Kingston Forum
Become a Member!
Forgot your username/password?
Tags Active Topics RSS Search Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 21-10-2013
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 74
Kingston ValueRAM with ASUS P5Q3

I recently purchased new Kingston ValueRAM 4gb for my Asus P5Q3 motherboard because the old ram started giving me errors at test. But when I try to start the pc with this RAM, the computer wont boot at all. After pressing the power button the computer starts but it will immediately stop without giving any beeping sound or so. Does this mean that this RAM is not compatible with the motherboard or what? Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-10-2013
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 592
Re: Kingston ValueRAM with ASUS P5Q3

Can you try to reset the CMOS on your motherboard and then try to use single stick of the RAM. Also see that you have the latest BIOS version installed for your motherboard. You can also try to raise the DRAM voltage and see if that works. If nothing works, then try to test the RAM in different computer and see whether it works or not.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-10-2013
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,196
Re: Kingston ValueRAM with ASUS P5Q3

It looks to me that the Kingston ValueRAM might not be comaptible with the ASUS P5Q3 motherboard. The chipset of this motherboard is limited to only 8gb ram maximum. It might be possible to update to the latest BIOS version but it cannot be guaranteed whether this RAM will work in this motherboard or not. You can try to call up Kingston's customer care and see what they have to offer.
__________________
Windows 7 Review
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-10-2013
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 804
Re: Kingston ValueRAM with ASUS P5Q3

As said, first of all try to clear the CMOS first by removing the battery for 10 minutes and then put the jumper to 2 and 3. After that get into the Ai Tweaker manually and then change the Dram Frequency DDR3 to either 1066 or 1333. Also change the Dram timing control 9-9-9-24 to 9-9-9-20 or 9-9-9-18 and change the Dram voltage to 1.5v and then save and exit the system. Now try to boot the pc reply back with the results.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  TechArena Community > Hardware > Official Kingston Forum
Tags: , , , , ,



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads for: "Kingston ValueRAM with ASUS P5Q3"
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kingston ValueRAM problem causes games to crash klinsmann Official Kingston Forum 5 05-07-2013 10:35 AM
ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB Crash issue on Asus P5Q3 Acolapissa Video Games 7 08-06-2010 05:34 AM
Asus P5Q3 Deluxe on Core 2 Quad Q8400 Processor Thomas.dang Motherboard Processor & RAM 3 07-07-2009 09:31 PM
Asus P5q3 deluxe wireless network problem Perkins Networking & Security 3 09-03-2009 08:54 PM
Kingston Showcased 24GB DDR3 ValueRAM with Intel i7 Beter 2 Burn Out Motherboard Processor & RAM 2 09-03-2009 10:06 AM


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:20 PM.