Go Back   TechArena Community > Hardware > Official Kingston Forum
Become a Member!
Forgot your username/password?
Tags Active Topics RSS Search Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 06-07-2013
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 66
How to overclock Kingston DDR3 RAM

I am using 4gb of Kingston DDR3 RAM running at 1333MHz and I am looking for a way to overlock my processor with these RAM. Can anyone tell me how much can I get the overclock rate on this RAM? The CPU that I am using is Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 running at 3.0ghz stock. Please tell me how to adjust the overclocking setting in the BIOS? Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2013
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 662
Re: How to overclock Kingston DDR3 RAM

What exactly you want to overclock, your RAM or your processor? Maybe if you could tell us what motherboard model you have we could be able to help you. As for the Kingston RAM's, I have heard that it is ver difficult to overclock them. Either ways, you will have to increase the latency that could decrease their real performance but you will not be seeing any major difference going from 1333mhz to 1866mhz or lower.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2013
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 66
Re: How to overclock Kingston DDR3 RAM

Thanks for the reply, I am using Asus P5E3 Deluxe motherboard and I want to overclock both CPU and RAM as well. I actually heard that when we overclock the CPU then the RAM also gets overclocked at the same time, so its means both can are overclockable isnt it? So, if anyone could tell me some steps on how to proceed further to overlock with the Kingston RAM that I have, it would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2013
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,969
Re: How to overclock Kingston DDR3 RAM

You are right when you say that when you overclock your CPU then your RAM also gets overclocked automatically. But whatever you do, you wont be able to get 1600mhz with most of the Kingston RAM sometimes. Usually, the set of number under the RAM model number doesnt matter since it differs from stick to stick. Incase the same chip model and same PCB is used then you will be able to achieve 1600mhz from your Kingston RAM model.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  TechArena Community > Hardware > Official Kingston Forum
Tags: , , ,



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads for: "How to overclock Kingston DDR3 RAM"
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kingston DDR3-2400 RAM runs slower Rikin J Official Kingston Forum 3 24-07-2013 12:29 PM
kingston DDR3 1066MHZ is not working with the MSI P35 Platinum Combo Stafford Motherboard Processor & RAM 2 19-03-2012 10:37 PM
Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM running at 667Mhz BansiWada Motherboard Processor & RAM 5 29-05-2011 10:56 AM
Kingston Showcased 24GB DDR3 ValueRAM with Intel i7 Beter 2 Burn Out Motherboard Processor & RAM 2 09-03-2009 10:06 AM
Kingston DDR3 Ram Rawko Reviews 3 09-01-2009 04:52 PM


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:06 AM.