This year in month of September, it will be the beginning of the 4th ICC T20 World Cup 2012. It will be held in Sri-Lanka from September 18, 2012 to October 7, 2012. This is the first T20 world cup that will be held in Asia.
12 teams will be competing in this tournament with all of them divided in four groups. The first round will consist of group matches and the teams on first two positions in group round will proceed to next qualifying round. Four teams from the qualifying round will proceed to semi-finals which will decide the competitors of the Final round. So here is the group formation of teams for ICC T20 World Cup 2012,
GROUP A
India, England and Afghanistan
GROUP B
Australia, West Indies and Ireland
GROUP C
Sri Lanka, South Africa and Zimbabwe
GROUP D
Pakistan, New Zealand and Bangladesh
The schedule for the matches that will take place in ICC T20 World Cup 2012 are as follows,
GROUP ROUND
September 18, Tuesday
Group C: Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe (19:30) at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
September 19, Wednesday
Group B: Australia v Ireland (15:30) at R Premadasa Stadium
Group A: Afghanistan v India (19:30) at R Premadasa Stadium
September 20, Thursday
Group C: South Africa v Zimbabwe (19:30) at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
September 21, Friday
Group D: Bangladesh v New Zealand (15:30) at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
Group A: Afghanistan v England (19:30) at R Premadasa Stadium
September 22, Saturday
Group C: Sri Lanka v South Africa (15:30) at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
Group B: Australia v West Indies (19:30) at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
September 23, Sunday
Group D: New Zealand v Pakistan (15:30) at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
Group A: England v India (19:30) at R Premadasa Stadium
September 24, Monday
Group B: Ireland v West Indies (19:30) at R Premadasa Stadium
September 25, Tuesday
Group D: Bangladesh v Pakistan (19:30) at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
SUPER EIGHT
September 27, Thursday
C1 v D2 (15:30) at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
A1 v B2 (19:30) at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
September 28, Friday
D1 v C2 (15:30) at R Premadasa Stadium
A1 v B2 (19:30) at R Premadasa Stadium
September 29, Saturday
A1 v D2 (15:30) at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
C1 v B2 (19:30) at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
September 30, Sunday
B1 v C2 (15:30) at R Premadasa Stadium
D1 v A2 (19:30) at R Premadasa Stadium
October 1, Monday
B2 v D2 (15:30) at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
A1 v C1 (19:30) at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
October 2, Tuesday
B1 v D1 (15:30) at R Premadasa Stadium
A2 v C2 (19:30) at R Premadasa Stadium
SEMI-FINALS
October 4, Thursday
Super 8 Group-1 Winner 1 v Super 8 Group-2 Winner 2 (19:00) at R Premadasa Stadium
October 5, Friday
Super 8 Group-2 Winner 1 v Super 8 Group-1 Winner 2 (19:00) at R Premadasa Stadium
FINAL
To Be Declared (19:00) at R Premadasa Stadium
Highest Run Scorer:
Highest Wicket Taker:
Bookmarks